Privacy Policy

Behind the Magic Door takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Behind the Magic Door (“The Company”). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at teddy@behindthemagicdoor.com. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website for the purposes of: providing the Company’s services; answering your queries; dealing with your order(s) and account(s); and providing you with information about products and services.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry. When making an enquiry, you will be asked whether you’d like to be opted-in to any future e-mail marketing communications. You may also be asked if you’d like to opt-in for e-mails upon downloading free materials from our website like e-books.

You may opt-out of any e-mail marketing communications by writing to the Company at: 62 Briarsmount, Heaton Mersey, Stockport SK4 2EN; by e-mailing teddy@behindthemagicdoor.com; or by actioning the ‘unsubscribe’ action present on all our email marketing messages.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products, services and industry news
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at teddy@behindthemagicdoor.com. Alternatively you can also write to us at 62 Briarsmount, Heaton Mersey, Stockport SK4 2EN.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at teddy@behindthemagicdoor.com. You can also write to us at 62 Briarsmount, Heaton Mersey, Stockport SK4 2EN, or you can unsubscribe via our e-mail marketing newsletters.

Disclosures

The Company does not disclose information about you or your business to any third parties unless required to do so by government bodies or law enforcement agencies.

Links and other websites

This Website may contain links to other websites which are outside the Company’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at 62 Briarsmount, Heaton Mersey, Stockport SK4 2EN. Please note there is no charge for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, please be aware that this may negatively impact your ability to use and view content on this website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Disclosure regarding Google Analytics Advertising features

For some of our products, we use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, and Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting. For information about how to opt-out of the Google Analytic Advertising Features, please see the Opt-out section below.

Disclosure regarding Facebook remarketing features

For some of our products, we use Facebook remarketing features. This could be in the form of an advertisement on Facebook. Using cookies, ads may be served based on someone’s past visits to the website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and the Facebook privacy policy. For information about how to opt-out of Facebook remarketing features, please see the Opt-out section below.

Opt-out

We want you to be able to control the personal information you provide to us. Accordingly, you can review, correct, change or remove the personal registration information you provide to behindthemagicdoor.com and that behindthemagicdoor.com controls. In order to elect not to receive future communications from us, please Contact us.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps. For more information about Google Analytics opt-outs currently available visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can opt-out of Facebook remarketing features. For more information about Facebook opt-outs currently available visit: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

You can also generally opt-out of receiving personalised ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI site and DAA site.